Some of USA Field Hockey’s newest young stars will get a taste of international competition when the U16 and U19 Futures Elite teams represent the USA in tournaments in the Netherlands over Easter.

The Futures Elite U16 team will compete in the annual International Easter Tournament, 26-27 March, in Valkenswaard, while the U19 Futures Elite will compete in the Jeugd International Paas Hockey Tournament from , 25-27 March in The Hague.

Continuing an annual Easter Tradition, the Under-16 USA team has competed in the tournament since 1999 and captured third place finishes in 1999, 2000, 2001 and 2003. The team placed 5th in 2004.

The Futures Elite U16 team is comprised of members of USA Field Hockey's Under 16 team and the tournament represents the second appearance for Barber and Nelson after the two competed with the U16 team in 2004.

In addition to the USA team, the tournament features squads from Belgium, England, Germany, Ireland, Lithuania and the host Netherlands.

While the U16 teams play in Valkenswaard, the select team of USA Field Hockey’s U19 Futures Elite will make its first appearance in the Jeugd International Paas Hockey Tournament in The Hague. At the tournament, the Futures Elite squad will face teams from England, Ireland, Scotland ant The Netherlands.

A division of USA Field Hockey’s Olympic Development Program, Futures Elite represents the top 150 athlete in USA Field Hockey’s 4500-member Futures Programs.  Selected each year at the National Futures Championship, Futures Elite athletes are eligible to participate in a variety of voluntary tour and tournament options designed to strengthen their knowledge of the game while implementing skills and tactics used by the U.S. national team.

USA Under 16 Futures Elite – Netherlands Tour
Hollis Barber (Toledo, Ohio)
Devon Burnley (Lancaster, Pa.)
Hannah Cohen (Durham, N.C.)
Katherine Lee Donner (San Diego, Calif.)
Michelle Drummonds (Elkton, Md.)
Julia Garrison (Virginia Beach, Va.)
Lauren Greenwald (Carlsbad, Calif.)
Hannah Hess (Ephrata, Pa.)
Tara Jennings (Macungie, Pa.)
Kelsey Kolojejchick (Larksville, Pa.)
Kimberly Krzyk (Seaville, N.J.)
Samantha Nelson (Rockville, Pa.)
Katie Reinprecht (North Wales, Md.)
Zara Saydjari (Skowhegan, Maine)
Paige Selenski (Shavertown, Pa.)
Taylor Swezey (Ambler, Pa.)
Coach: Kristen Holmes-Winn (Princeton University)

USA Under 19 Futures Elite – Netherlands Tour
Coached by Michigan State University assistant coach Rolf van de Kerkhof, and assisted by Ingrid Alkhoven and Univ. of Miami-Ohio head coach Jill Reeve, the U19 Futures Elite team includes
Annie Ardery (Louisville, Ky.)
Ashley Bascetta (Grandby, Conn.)
Krista Bordogna (Marmora, N.J.)
Kathleen Effland (Myersville, Md.)
Courtney Farino (Virginia Beach, Va.)
Whitney Hagemann (Milwaukee, Wis.)
Corin Imai (San Jose, Calif.)
Lucy Ireland (Chapel Hill, N.C.)
Kelly Jordan (Burt, N.Y.)
Jackie Kintzer (Robesonia, Pa.)
Jennifer Long (Doyelstown, Pa.)
Melissa Martin (Lititz, Pa.)
Kaitlyn Perrelle (LaGrangeville, N.Y.)
Courtney Plaster (Hodgenville, Ky.)
Ashley Pultorak (Schwenksville, Pa.)
Amy Survilla (Mountaintop, Pa.)

Coach: Rolf van de Kerkhof (Michigan State University)
Assistant Coach: Jill Reeve (University of Miami-Ohio)

For more information, visit www.usfieldhockey.com