Scotland has named its Under 18 team to contest the European Youth Championships in July.

The players selected for this squad have been identified from the 2003 and 2004 National U18 Talent Camps, the 2004 U18 National Training Squad and the recently held Interdistrict Tournament 2005.

Three goalkeepers have been named, but only two will be taken to Poland.

Another point of interest in the line up is the inclusion of Michael Christie of Pro-Life Kelburne who has also received a call up for the Senior men’s squad.

The U18 management team continues to work with a comprehensive 2 year programme which they believe will prepare the players for the challenge of competition in Gniezno in July. Team Manager Alan Shirley said; "This will be the first experience at this level for many of our athletes and we cannot underestimate the challenges that we face in ensuring that they are adequately prepared for this standard of competition.

Obviously, our aim is to retain our position in the ‘A’ Division of the EHF Youth Championships but we also believe that this talented group of players will be able to compete for a top placing in this tournament."

Scotland finished sixth in the last European Youth Championships in Barcelona in 2003. This year their group will include Ireland and Spain who finished second and third respectively in 2003, plus newly promoted England. The Netherlands are the current U18 European Men’s champions.

The high level of competition in Gniezno will provide the players with invaluable experience in their development and provides a real focus in a programme designed to enable squad members to develop and progress through the ranks to the Junior Men and Senior Men’s squads.

The new U18 squad will have an opportunity to test their skills against European opposition before the championships as they head to Paris in June for three matches against their French counterparts. The matches will take place on 17 and 18 June on the new artificial pitches at Chatenay Malabry. 

Scotland U18 Men
James Weyers (Dundee Wanderers)
Ross Stott (Dundee Wanderers
Craig Sutherland (Edinburgh Brother)
Philip Rae (Edinburgh Brother)
Ellon Gordon (Edinburgh Brother)
Neil Durno (GK) (Edinburgh Brother)
Brian Watt (Glasgow Eastbank)
Steven Percy (Glasgow Eastbank)
Graham McCollum (GK) (Hull)
Andrew Sinclair (Inverleith)
Martin Johnstone Sinclair (Inverleith)
Ieuan Scott-Woodhouse (InveRoss)
Yan Adams (Lochaber)
Donald Abbott (Loughborough University)
Kristopher Holmes (Menzieshill)
Chris Halliday (Now Business Hillhead)
Ian Scholefield (Pro-Life Kelburne)
Michael Christie (Pro-Life Kelburne)
Kenny Bain (Pro-Life Kelburne)
Strathallan School (Pro-Life Kelburne)
Jamie Cachia (GK) (Pro-Life Kelburne)
Coach: Ewan Green
Assistant Coach: Callum McLeod
Assistant Coach: Benny Gibson
Assistant Coach: Murray Carnie
Manager: Alan Shirley
Physiotherapist: Jason Nicol 

European Youth Championships - Match Schedule
Tuesday 12 July: Group Match 1 v Spain
Wednesday 13 July: Group Match 2 v Ireland
Thursday 14 July: Group Match 3 v England
Saturday 16 July/Sunday 17th July: Classification Matches